Log In  •   Home  •   Attendance

Please log in or register before registering.

Outside Event-Additional Registration and/or Fee

These are district approved events that are offered by an outside organization or entity. They may require staff to register with the organization offering the event and/or require payment.

MCSE 2019 Summer Academy: Inclusive Practices for All Kids
Presented by Tom Hierck
Holiday Inn, Rothschild, WI
Monday, July 15th from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
MCSE 2019 Summer Academy: RtI for Everyone
Presented by Dr. George Batsche
Holiday Inn, Rothschild, WI
Tuesday, July 16th from 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Adolescent Mental Health Training Additional Registration Required
Presented by NASRO National Association of School Resource Officers
D.C. Professional Development Center
July 22 and 23, 2019
b.e.s.t. Summer Institute
Presented by Eric P. Hartwig, Ph.D.
Laird Center for Medical Research
July 30-31, 2019


By Invitation Only Sessions

The sessions in the category will be for targeted audiences that the facilitator of the session will contact.

STEAM-Weston Staff Only-Principal Pre-Approval Required
D.C. Professional Development Center
July 24, 2019
STEAM-Weston Staff Only-Principal Pre-Approval Required
D.C. Professional Development Center
July 26, 2019
Migisi & Mikan Tour - Marshfield
Presented by Katie Karl - Case Manager
501 S. Cherry Ave., Ste 5 Marshfield, WI 54449
August 1, 2019
AVMR 2 Conference-Interventionist Training-Closed Group
D.C. Professional Development Center
August 5-August 8, 2019
Introduction to Units of Study in Reading, Grades K-1-2 Classroom Teachers Closed Group
Presented by Mollie Gilbertson and Tina Spiegel
Mountain Bay IMC
August 15, 2019
Collaborative & Proactive Solutions Session 3 - Post-training Implementation - Closed Group
Presented by Matt Collins and Debra Wall
TBA
August 22 from 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
STEAM-Weston Staff Only-Principal Pre-Approval Required
Weston Elementary
August 26, 2019
Collaborative & Proactive Solutions Post-Training Implementation Webinar 4th Session-Closed Group
Presented by Matt Collins and Debra Wall
D.C.E. Administration Building Boardroom
September 19th from 3:30-4:30 p.m. at Admin
STEAM Innovators-Weston Only-Principal Pre-Approval
Weston Elementary
2019-2020 School Year
STEAM-Weston Staff Only-Principal Pre-Approval Required
D.C. Professional Development Center
November 4, 2019
STEAM-Weston Staff Only-Principal Pre-Approval Required
D.C. Professional Development Center
March 20, 2020


2019 Teaching-Learning-Leading August 13 and 14

Day 1 Register for Keynote Opening, Keynote Closing and Individual Sessions Day 2 Register for Full Day Session Featuring Heather Forbes-Provided by United Way and Partnership for Youth

1-A 8:00 Keynote Laura Hunt Healthy Teen Initiative
Presented by Laura Hunt and Team
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-B 9:45-10:45 Anxiety in the Classroom! It Can Work! A Wraparound Approach of Services!
Presented by Erin Jacobson and Matt Cepress
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-B 9:45-10:45 Everyone Can Create:Music-GarageBand
Presented by Tammy Trzebiatowski
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-B 9:45-10:45 Facilitating Rti/ESS
Presented by Lisa Braun
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-B 9:45-10:45 Ideas for Increasing Homework Completion
Presented by Ann Wiernik
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-B 9:45-10:45 Learning It's Personal
Presented by Felecity Treptow
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-B 9:45-10:45 Marathon County Student Panel
Presented by Laura Hunt and Team
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-B 9:45-10:45 Move to Learn!: Understanding Developmental Fine-Visual-Motor Skills & Practical Classroom Strategies
Presented by Kristen Rexford
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-B 9:45-10:45 Resilience Through Diversity with Dr. Erik Hartwig
Presented by Erik Hartwig
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-B/C 9:45-12:00 Young Athletes (TWO HOUR SESSION)
Presented by Jenna Lang & Brandi Niemeier, WI Special Olympics
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-C 11:00-12:00 b.e.s.t. Dr. Erik Hartwig
Presented by Eric Hartwig
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-C 11:00-12:00 Barriers Faced By Hmong Students
Presented by Yauo Yang
D.C. Professional Development Center
August 13, 2019
1-C 11:00-12:00 Classroom Language Enhancing Strategies
Presented by Suzanne Selle & Amanda Pagel
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-C 11:00-12:00 Creating Customized Learning Paths to Give Students What They Need, When They Need It: Differentiating via Online Learning Platforms
Presented by Andrew Schulz and Rick Koepke
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-C 11:00-12:00 Foster Creativity through Visual Storytelling in Keynote
Presented by Felecity Treptow
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-C 11:00-12:00 Looking at Canvas through an SBL Lens
Presented by Diane Goetsch
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-C 11:00-12:00 Sign Language 101 and Beyond
Presented by Heidi Erickson
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-C 11:00-12:00 Teaching Teenagers
Presented by Allisha Blanchette
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-D 12:00-1:00 Lunch Provided by District
Presented by Provided By District
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-E 1:00-2:00 Addressing the Unique Needs of Hearing Impared Listeners in Your Classroom
Presented by Heather Collins
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-E 1:00-2:00 Anxiety in the Classroom! It Can Work! A Wraparound Approach of Services!
Presented by Erin Jacobson and Matt Cepress
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-E 1:00-2:00 Classroom Language Enhancing Strategies
Presented by Suzanne Selle & Amanda Pagel
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-E 1:00-2:00 CPR-First Aide Blended Learning Online Prerequisite Required
Presented by Karen Wegge
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-E 1:00-2:00 Hierarchy of Reading Goals and How to Set Goals
Presented by Mollie Gilbertson, Tina Spiegel and Jacque Stashek
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-E 1:00-2:00 Schoolwork and Teacher Created Templates to Bring Efficiency to Your Classroom
Presented by Sarah Thompson
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-E 1:00-2:00 This is Your Year: National Board Teaching Certification
Presented by Heather Theiss and Mallory Foss
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
1-F 2:15-3:15 Closing Keynote Neng Thao Will Share His Story
Presented by Neng Thao
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 13, 2019
DAY 2 Beyond Consequences-Heather Forbes FULL DAY SESSION
Presented by United Way and Partnership for Youth
D.C. Everest Middle School
August 14, 2019


Current D.C. Everest Professional DevelopmentĀ Opportunities

The events listed are upcoming professional development opportunities at D.C. Everest. Sessions under this category DO NOT need pre-approval and post-approval to be done in Skyward. Professional Development hours will be added for you.

CPR/Aed & First Aid Blended Learning Class-Online Prerequisite Required
Presented by Karen Wegge
Greenheck Fitness Center Conference Room
July 17, 2019
Canvas Day 1
Presented by Felecity Treptow, Diane Goetsch
Professional Development Center, Room 116
Monday, July 22
Canvas Day 1
Presented by Felecity Treptow, Diane Goetsch
Professional Development Center, Room 116
Tuesday, July 23
Canvas Day 2
Presented by Felecity Treptow, Diane Goetsch
D.C. Professional Development Center
Thursday, July 25
Canvas Day 2
Presented by Felecity Treptow, Diane Goetsch
D.C. Professional Development Center
Monday, July 29
Canvas Day 2
Presented by Felecity Treptow, Diane Goetsch
D.C. Professional Development Center
Wednesday, July 31
Canvas Day 3
Presented by Felecity Treptow, Diane Goetsch
D.C. Professional Development Center
Thursday, August 1
CPI Initial Training
Presented by Trena Loomans
D.C. Professional Development Center
Monday, August 5, 2019
Canvas Day 3
Presented by Felecity Treptow, Diane Goetsch
D.C. Professional Development Center
Tuesday, August 6
Xello
Presented by Julee Dredske
Conference Room at Admin.
Tuesday, August 6th from 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Innovation and Units of Study in Writing
Presented by Eric Heeren, Felecity Treptow
Evergreen Elementary IMC
Wednesday, August 7, 2019
Canvas Day 3
Presented by Felecity Treptow, Diane Goetsch
D.C. Professional Development Center
Monday, August 12
CPI Refresher Training
Presented by Andy Low
D.C. Professional Development Center
Tuesday, August 13, 2019
Drop In Session: Moving from Smartboard to TV
Presented by Tammy Trzebiatowski, Felecity Treptow
D.C. Professional Development Center
Monday, August 20, 2019
Oasys Training for Counselors - 504 Forms
Presented by Steve Letizia
DCE Administration Building Conference Room
August 21st from 12:30-1:30 p.m.
Oasys Training for Special Education Staff
Presented by Steve Letizia
D.C.E. Administration Building Boardroom
Wednesday, August 21st from 1:30-3:30 p.m.
Wisconsin River Educator Conference
Presented by Various from Area Districts
Northcentral Technical College-Health Building
Wednesday, August 21- Thursday, August 22
Co-Teaching that Works
Presented by Anne Beninghof
Hilton Garden Inn-Wausau
Thursday, August 22nd and Friday, August 23rd
Canvas Training
Presented by Felecity Treptow, Diane Goetsch
D.C. Professional Development Center
Monday, August 26, 2019
CPI Initial Training
Presented by Trena Loomans and Lah Thao
D.C. Professional Development Center
Tuesday, September 24 and Thursday, September 26
CPI Refresher Training
Presented by Andy Low
D.C. Professional Development Center
Thursday, October 10, 2019
CPR/Aed & First Aid Blended Learning Class-Online Prerequisite Required
Presented by Karen Wegge
Greenheck Fitness Center Conference Room
October 25, 2019
CPR/Aed & First Aid Blended Learning Class-Online Prerequisite Required
Presented by Karen Wegge
Greenheck Fitness Center Conference Room
February 26, 2020
Apple Badges
Presented by Online with Apple
Online Only



Home   •   Calendar   •   Log In   •   Previous Page  •   Request Sessions  •   Documents

Your IP #54.161.118.57